您现在的位置: 中国教师站 >> 试卷下载 >> 英语 >> 高二英语试卷 >> 正文

2014高二英语试题下册

来源:教师站 作者:佚名 2014/11/27 5:12:05

    试卷摘要: an be helpful for two reasons:1)They help you cool down when you feel like your anger might explode.When you need to cool down,do one or more of the activities in the list above.Think of these as alte

2014高二英语试题下册

高二英语试题下册第一节 单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1.At the end of the story,________little match girl met her beloved(深爱的)grandmother in________heaven and lived a happy life with her.

A.the;不填  B.a;the

C.the;the  D.a;不填

答案 C

解析 冠词的考查。“卖火柴的小女孩”是众所周知的童话人物,应是特指,故冠词用the;而heaven属于世界上独一无二的东西,要用the修饰。

2.Yon’d better________your diet rather than eat the same things all the time.

A.vary  B.changed

C.convert  D.altered

答案 A

解析 由had better do sth.可以排除B、D两项,C项convert“改变信仰;(使)转换(方法,系统,用法……)”。根据题意“你最好饮食多样化,而不要总是吃同样的东西”可知,C项不合题意,故A项正确。vary“变化,存在相异之处”。

3.—Mike,the phone is ringing.Do you want me to answer it?

—No,sit still________.

A.I’m about to get it  B.I’m getting it

C.I’d like go get it  D.I’m to get it

答案 B

解析 句意为:“迈克,电话响了,让我来接吗?”“不,坐着别动。我来接。”首先排除C、D两项,B项用现在进行时态表示马上就要发生的动作。be about to do sth.常和when...连用。

4.We are much________with the standard of the children’s work on the exhibition.

A.moved  B.touched

C.surprised  D.impressed

答案 D

解析 impress sb.with sth.“……给某人留下印象”。

5.It is often________that an American starts a speech with a joke,while a Japanese has an apology to make.

A.say  B.said

C.saying  D.to say

答案 B

解析 It is said that...“据说……”,固定句式

6.People who do not smoke have less________of suffering from lung cancer than those who do so.

A.potential  B.cause  C.hope  D.choice

答案 A

解析 名词词义辨析,根据句意“不抽烟的人得肺癌的可能性比抽烟的人得肺癌的可能性小”可知,A项正确。B项cause“原因,起因”。

7.You may keep this book for a month,________you don’t have it lost.

A.as well as  B.as well

C.as long as  D.as far as

答案 C

解析 句意为:你可以把这本书保存一个月,只要你不把它弄丢了。as long as“只要”;A项as well as“除……之外还……”;B项as well“也,还”;D项as far as“远至……”。

8.You can’t imagine how terrible it was when the volcano________!

A.rose  B.formed

C.erupted  D.attended

答案 C

解析 根据句意“你想像不出火山爆发时有多可怕”可知,C项符合题意。

9.Her performance was a great success,________more and more people.

A.attracting  B.had attracted

C.attracted  D.to attract

答案 A

解析 attract与主语performance之间是主动关系,故用现在分词形式,在句中作状语,表结果。

10.In the stadium,all seats are specially designed for the________of all disabled athletes and audiences.

A.attraction  B.influence

C.convenience  D.contribution

答案 C

解析 考查名词词义的辨析。for the convenience of...“为了……的方便起见”。根据题意“为了所有残疾运动员和观众的方便起见,在体育馆内所有的座位都是特别设计的”可知,C项符合题意。A项attraction“吸引力,诱惑力”;B项influence“影响”;D项contribution“贡献”。

11.Don’t worry about the match.We should have no doubt________we will win with the best players in the world.

A.why  B.whether  C.that  D.when

答案 C

解析 考查名词性从句关连词语。由于主句为have no doubt,所以其后的同位语从句的关连词要用that,其它选项的关连词语都表示不肯定的疑问,与主句意义不符合。

12.________those who lived in the slums(贫民窟),chidren here are really compared to flowers,living a happy and comfortable life.

A.Comparing with  B.Compared with

C.Comparing to  D.Compare to

答案 B

解析 考查动词短语compare with/to的非谓语动词形式的用法。compared with/

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] 下一页

  • 上一套试卷:
  • 下一套试卷: 没有了
  • 版权声明:本站在建设中引用了互连网上的一些资源并对有明确来源的注明了出处,版权归原作者所有。如转载本站内容,请注明出处。